back to directory!
 

I want it in German - in Deutsch! En francais Svenska Не бойтесь шешершней! Espanol

© 1998-2016
www.hornissenschutz.de
www.vespa-crabro.de
- updated 2016-10-31 -

Hornet Moth
Sesia apiformis Clerck, 1759

Family: Aegeriidae, Sesiidae (clearwing)
Synonyms:
Aegeria apiformis, Sphinx crabroniformis, Sesia
crabroniformis
Other
engl. names: Hornet Clearwing Moth, Poplar Hornet Clearwing
German
names: Hornissen-Glasflügler, Bienen-Glasflügler, Großer-Pappelhain-Glasflügler
French names:
Papillon frelon, Sésie apiforme, Sésie du peuplier

The Hornet Moth belongs to a family of Lepidoptera, commonly known as clearwings.

Rather similar to the Lunar Hornet Moth (Look next page!), this species can easily be distinguished by the yellow head and tegulae. The moths emerge in June and July, and can be found low down on the trunks in early to mid morning.

The Larvae  taking up to two years in its development. They burrow in lower parts of the trunks of Sallows (Salix sp.), into the wood of black poplar (Populus nigra), and other species of poplar.

The Hornet Moth is very scarce in the British Isles (a Red Data Book species) and is only present in a handful of counties. It is also found in Holland, Germany, Austria and Bohemia.

Wingspan 33-48 mm.

 Photos: Kimmo Silvonen
Foto: Kimmo Silvonen aus Finnland Foto: Kimmo Silvonen aus Finnland

 Klick on thumbnails to enlarge images
Hornissenschwärmer; Aegeria apiformis, engl. hornet moth Hornissenschwärmer Hornissenschwärmer
 Photos: Klaus Schrameyer


Photos: Hans Schmocker

Hornet moth
Photo: Richard Tugwell

 


next page: Lunar Hornet Moth


back to directory!

Hymenoptera>Vespoidea>Vespidae>Vespa crabro>Hornisse>Hornet>Frelon>Hoornaar>Vespa grande>Abejorro>Calabrone
Hymenoptera>Vespoidea>Vespidae>Vespa crabro>Hornisse>Hornet>Frelon>Hoornaar>Vespa grande>Abejorro>Calabrone

Webmaster:
Dieter Kosmeier

Hymenoptera>Vespoidea>Vespidae>Vespa crabro>Hornisse>Hornet>Frelon>Hoornaar>Vespa grande>Abejorro>Calabrone
Hymenoptera>Vespoidea>Vespidae>Vespa crabro>Hornisse>Hornet>Frelon>Hoornaar>Vespa grande>Abejorro>Calabrone

 

NACH OBEN!

 

www.hornissenschutz.de

www.vespa-crabro.de